google-plus facebook twitter

Privacy Policy

December 16, 2015

Introduction

Caprice Paper Products Pty Ltd (“Caprice Paper”) respects and is committed to upholding your rights to privacy protection under the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (including the Australian Privacy Principles). Caprice Paper will comply with the Australian Privacy Principles and the Information Privacy Principles that regulate the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information.

This privacy policy (the “Policy”) details the practices that we have adopted to protect your privacy. Read this Policy before submitting your information to us.

When, how and the kinds of personal information we collect

Caprice Paper will only collect personal information necessary for our business functions and activities, or to comply with legal obligations. Personal information may include your name, email address, phone number, date of birth, postal address or social media account ID/s.

We collect personal information in a number of ways:

  • through our website
  • through our social media platforms
  • when you contact us in order to make an inquiry or complaint about a Caprice Paper product
  • when you participate in Caprice Paper promotions, events or market research; and
  • when you apply for employment with Caprice Paper.

There will also be circumstances where we obtain your personal information from other sources, such as joint marketing partners or persons with whom you are connected on social media platforms.

What we do with your personal information

Your personal information will be collected, held and used by us in accordance with this Policy and the applicable privacy laws. We may disclose or use your personal information for the purpose for which we collected it as well as for related purposes where you would reasonably expect us to do so.

We may use your personal information:

  • to respond to your inquiries and fulfil your requests, such as to respond to your feedback
  • in electronic databases, such as our customer relationship management system
  • to provide you with updates and announcements concerning our products or promotions
  • to enable you to participate in social sharing, including social media feeds and blogs
  • for our business purposes, including quality assurance, market research, developing and improving our products, enhancing our site, identifying usage trends and measuring customer satisfaction;
  • for other purposes disclosed to you when we collect your information.

We will take all reasonable steps to maintain the security and integrity of your personal information including through the use of access passwords, firewalls and requiring that our partners protect your personal information. Caprice Paper may also use your personal information for other purposes not listed above which will be made clear to you at the time of collection, or for such purposes required or permitted by law.

Links and third parties

This Policy does not cover, and we are not responsible for the practices of third parties, including any social media platforms to which you post content related to our products.

Information collected through your feedback

Caprice Paper will use the details you provide to us, including feedback given to us (whether by email, telephone, letter, fax, website or social media) in order to provide you with the information, services and products necessary to satisfy your customer inquiry or complaint. This may involve sending a replacement product or follow-up communication in relation to your inquiry or complaint.

Please note that the personal information that you provide concerning use of our products may include sensitive information concerning health. By providing such sensitive information to us you consent to the way in which we collect and use that information in accordance with this Policy. Before providing personal information relating to other persons to us, you must obtain their consent and notify them of this Policy.

We may also from time to time provide details of a serious complaint to the relevant supervisory government body (such as the Australian Competition and Consumer Commission and the Therapeutic Goods Administration) in order to meet our legal obligations and in the interests of public safety.

Information collected through promotions, market research and our website

We may share your personal information between different departments of Caprice Paper with third parties such as marketing agencies. We may also give your information including your name, email, telephone number or postal addresses to a distributor of our products in order to carry out your requests.

Cookies and information collection

Like many companies, we sometimes use “cookie” technology on our website. These cookies are stored on your computer by your browser and are useful to determine overall traffic patterns through our website. If you do not wish to receive any cookies, you may set your browser to refuse cookies, but this may mean you will not be able to take full advantage of the services on the website.

Information collected through employment applications

In processing applications for employment, Caprice Paper collects resumes, references, certificates of graduation and other personal information about candidates. We may also provide your application to a recruitment agency or contractor that may assist in reviewing applications we receive.

If we consider that your application may be suitable to our current requirements, we, or a party engaged by us, will notify you and may also contact people you have nominated as referees. If your application is not suitable for our current requirements, we may keep a record of your application and contact you again if a suitable position becomes available in the future. Please advise us if you prefer that we do not retain your information for this purpose.

How to access and correct your personal information or make a complaint

If you would like to review, correct, update or delete the personal information that we hold concerning you, or if have any questions or complaints concerning a possible breach of the Australian Privacy Principles please contact our Privacy Officer:

Mail The Privacy Officer, Caprice Paper Products Pty Ltd
PO Box 80, Croydon VIC 3136
Phone  (Australia):  +61 3 9275 3522
Email privacy@capricepaper.com.au

We will refer any complaints to our Privacy Officer to investigate and to determine the steps we will take to resolve the complaint. We will contact you as soon as possible to attempt to resolve the issue.

Updates to this Policy

We may change this Policy from time to time. The date on which the Policy was last updated or changed is noted at the top of this page. Changes are effective from the date the revised Policy is posted on this website.